PICKENS COUNTY ELECTION & CANDIDATE INFO 2020

Primary June 9 | Runoff August 11 | General November 3



Voting Information

  • Primary Election June 9, 2020
  • Runoff Election August 11, 2020
  • General Election November 3, 2020
  • Advanced Voting for Primary Election Runoff is July 20, 2020 to August 7, 2020. Vote Monday-Friday from 8 am to 5 pm at the Pickens County Board of Elections & Registration Office, 83 Pioneer Road, Jasper, GA. Saturday voting is August 1st from 9 am to 4 pm.
  • Social distancing will take place and voters should expect to wait. Voters may come to vote in masks and/or gloves. While voters must show ID, voters will not be asked to drop the mask in order to see them
  • Am I Registered to Vote?
  • Pickens GOP Candidate Debates via KnowPickens YouTube:

    Board of Education Post 1 & 4



    Tax Commissioner



    Commissioner Chair



    Sheriff

Secretary of State Unofficial Election Results for Pickens County



ADVERTISEMENT



Local Qualified
Candidates

Republican (R), Democratic (D)
& Independent (I)
listed in order qualified


Board of Commissioners

Chairman
Robert P. Jones (R) Incumbent
Kristopher John Stancil (R)
David Shouse (I)

PRIMARY RESULTS
Pickens County Commissioner Chair Results

District 2 (East)
Becky Denney (R) Incumbent

Sheriff
Donald E. Craig (R) Incumbent
Chris Allen Tucker, Jr.

PRIMARY RESULTS
Pickens County Sheriff Results

Tax Commissioner
Daniel Reeves (R)
Tracy Lynn Chester (R)
Amy Gibson (R)

PRIMARY RESULTS
Pickens County Tax Commissioner Results

Clerk of Court
Jennifer Edwards Jordan (R) Incumbent

Probate Judge
David White Lindsey (R) Incumbent

Magistrate Judge
Larry Alan Morris (R)

Coroner
Mark Godfrey (R) Incumbent

Board of Education

Post 1
Matthew O'Bryant (R)
Donna Enis (R)
Thomas Gartrell (R)

PRIMARY RESULTS
Pickens County Board of Education Post 1 Results

Post 4
Susan L. Finley (R) Incumbent
Christopher Pence (R)


PRIMARY RESULTS
Pickens County Board of Education Post 4 Results

Unofficial results for Pickens County from the June 9th Primary Election below:

Local RUNOFFS on August 11th:
Tax Commissioner - Amy L. Gibson & Daniel Reeves

BOE Post 1 - Donna Enis & Thomas H. Gartrell

WINNERS
Commissioner Chair - Kristopher 'Kris' Stancil

Sheriff - Donald E. Craig

BOE Post 4 - Sue Finley

State House Rep District 11 - Rick Jasperse (R) & Kayla Hollifield (D)

State House Rep District 51 - Steve Gooch (R) & June Krise (D)

State Senate District 54 - Chuck Payne (R)

US House Rep District 14 - RUNOFF Marjorie Taylor Greene & John Cowan (R) & Kevin Van Ausdal (D)

US House Rep District 9 - RUNOFF Andrew Clyde & Matt Gurtler (R) & Devin Pandy & Brooke Siskin (D)

US Senate - David A. Perdue (R) & Jon Ossoff (D)



Primary Election RUNOFF Sample Ballots


DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Pickens County Democratic Party Runoff Ballot August 11, 2020
[PDF]


REPUBLICAN PARTY
9th District
Pickens County Democratic Party Runoff Ballot August 11, 2020
[PDF]

14th District
Pickens County Democratic Party Runoff Ballot August 11, 2020
[PDF]




Primary Election Sample Ballots


DEMOCRATIC PARTY

East Pickens residents
Pickens County Democratic Party Ballot June 9, 2020
[PDF]

West Pickens residents
Pickens County Democratic Party Ballot June 9, 2020
[PDF]



REPUBLICAN PARTY

East Pickens residents
Pickens County Republican Party Ballot June 9, 2020
[PDF]

West Pickens residents
Pickens County Republican Party Ballot June 9, 2020
[PDF]



NONPARTISAN PARTY

Pickens County NonPartisan Party Ballot June 9, 2020
[PDF]